QUESTION 1
An administrator has a virtualization environment that includes a vSAN and iSCSI switching. Which of the following actions could the CompTIA N10-006 exam administrator take to improve the performance of data transfers over iSCSI switches?
A. The administrator should configure the switch ports to auto-negotiate the proper Ethernet settings.
B. The administrator should configure each vSAN participant to have its own VLAN.
C. The administrator should connect the iSCSI switches to each other over inter-switch links (ISL).
D. The administrator should set the MTU to 9000 on the each of the participants in the vSAN.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to support files being transferred between Bluetooth-enabled smartphones?
A. PAN
B. LAN
C. WLAN
D. MAN
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A technician has verified that a recent loss of network connectivity to multiple workstations is due to a bad CAT5 cable in the N10-006 pdf server room wall. Which of the following tools can be used to locate its physical location within the wall?
A. Cable certifier
B. Multimeter
C. Cable tester
D. Toner probe
Correct Answer: D
N10-006
QUESTION 4
Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO).
A. OSPF
B. VTP trunking
C. Virtual PBX
D. RADIUS
E. 802.1x
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?
A. Multilayer switch
B. Access point
C. Analog modem
D. DOCSIS modem
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following would be used in an IP-based video conferencing deployment? (Select TWO).
A. RS-232
B. 56k modem
C. Bluetooth
D. Codec
E. SIP
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 7
Which of the following helps prevent routing loops?
A. Routing table
B. Default gateway
C. Route summarization
D. Split horizon
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A technician is helping a SOHO determine where to N10-006 vce install the server. Which of the following should be considered FIRST?
A. Compatibility requirements
B. Environment limitations
C. Cable length
D. Equipment limitations
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers’ at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future?
A. Configure an automated patching server
B. Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots
C. Configure a honeypot for application testing
D. Configure a test lab for updates
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A company is experiencing accessibility issues reaching services on a cloud-based system. Which of the following monitoring tools should be used to locate possible outages?
A. Network analyzer
B. Packet analyzer
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Network sniffer
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A company has implemented the capability to send all log files to a central location by utilizing an encrypted channel. The log files are sent to this location in order to be reviewed. A recent exploit has caused the N10-006 dumps company’s encryption to become unsecure. Which of the following would be required to resolve the exploit?
A. Utilize a FTP service
B. Install recommended updates
C. Send all log files through SMTP
D. Configure the firewall to block port 22
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
It has been determined by network operations that there is a severe bottleneck on the company’s mesh topology network. The field technician has chosen to use log management and found that one router is making routing decisions slower than others on the network. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Network device power issues
B. Network device CPU issues
C. Storage area network issues
D. Delayed responses from RADIUS
Correct Answer: B

Read more: http://www.lead4pass.com/N10-006.html The best and most updated CompTIA Network+ N10-006 training materials, we also want you to be able to access them easily, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Reference: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

Related: http://www.braindump4it.com/latest-android-401-exam-dumps/

Click here to learn more: http://www.geturnet.com/lead4pass-the-best-site/