Online Practice test CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to CLO-001 dumps enhance your skills and experience, CLO-001 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full CLO-001 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/CLO-001.html (Total Questions: 273 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cuC623fMg7wfGQFqwjn5PhPqeLE8yJKc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA Cloud Essentials Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/cloud-essentials

 

Latest effective CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Exam Practice Tests

 

QUESTION 1
Which of the following risks are associated with using a customized proprietary cloud application?
A. Simplified continuity of operation and disaster recovery plan
B. Lack of internal control over function and design of applications
C. Locking into the cloud provider and increasing costs over the long term
D. Reassignment of roles and responsibilities would be necessary
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following describes the difference between SaaS and IaaS?
A. SaaS defines a standard while IaaS implements the standard.
B. SaaS enables the software developer while IaaSprovides the specifications.
C. SaaS provides applications while IaaS provides equipment.
D. SaaS implements security while IaaS provides information.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Cloud computing _____________capital cost to variable cost.
A. increases
B. reduces
C. shifts
D. equates
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
How does using cloud computing help to enhance business value?
A. By using cloud computing, businesses are able to realize lower asset utilization for personnel.
B. By paying for actual usage, cloud computing allows businesses to convert fixed costs into variable costs.
C. By using cloud computing, businesses are able to lower server utilization.
D. By paying for actual usage, cloud computing allows businesses to convert variable costs into fixed costs.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
In order to maintain strategic flexibility and the ability to bring a cloud system back internally, which of the following is the
MOST important requirement in the contract?
A. Yearly independent audit is performed to measure performance
B. Cloud provider has ability to terminate contract
C. One week timeframe for termination of service
D. Cloud subscriber maintains ownership of their data
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A private cloud is defined as:
A. a deployment model that uses an external cloud provider to provide host application servicesthat are Internet
accessible.
B. a deployment model that partners with other industry related companies to provide infrastructure services.
C. a deployment model that uses virtualization technologies to provide infrastructure on demand within its network.
D. a deployment model that uses an external cloud provider to provide host infrastructure services that are Internet
accessible.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
How can an organization successfully implement an IaaS strategy?
A. Standardize on a limited set of virtual machines
B. Continuously execute performance analytics
C. Open up internal databases with Web service access
D. Take inventory of the application portfolio and select external suppliers
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following describes what is meant by the ITIL Service Strategy component?
A. Defining processes required to manage the solution.
B. Designing the solution to the ITIL specifications.
C. Ensuring changes are designed to meet customer expectations.
D. Understanding the intended customer and what services are required.
Correct Answer: A
Reference:http://www.bmc.com/guides/itil-demand-management.html

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is an important skill for an organization wanting to adopt an IaaS strategy?
A. Visualization technology
B. Application service procurement
C. Customer relations
D. Security and risk management
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a business reason for IT outsourcing and cloud computing?
A. Improving cost structure
B. Improving customer satisfaction
C. Increasing control over IT systems
D. Decrease of security issues
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is one way to mitigate the issue of non-secure communication methods used by cloud providers?
A. Insist that the provider switch to secure protocols, such as SSH instead of Telnet.
B. Insist that the provider use authentication to connect to the non-secure applications.
C. Insist that the provider place firewalls and routers at the border of the cloud environment.
D. Insist that the provider implement username/password on all protocols.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is the MOST significant risk to business continuity when using an external cloud service
provider?
A. Unauthorizedaccess to customer data
B. Vendor being purchased
C. Virtual server failure
D. Vendor going out of business
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a definition of virtualization?
A. Virtualization is a method to organize servers in a more efficient manner to double the number of accessible users
B. Virtualization is a set of techniques for hiding software resources behind hardware abstractions.
C. Virtualization is a set of techniques for hiding hardware resources behind software abstractions.
D. Virtualization is a method to structure data in a more efficient manner with less cost to the user.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is BEST used when setting up security for services being used within a public cloud?
A. LDAP
B. SFTP
C. SNMP
D. SSL
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the MOST significant difference between SaaS and IaaS?
A. IaaS can test network configurations.
B. SaaS is accessible anywhere.
C. SaaS is used for only public clouds.
D. IaaS can be secured and encrypted.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A cloud computing vendor is focusing on delivering applications to customers. The goal is to simplify the deployment of
database functionality while removing the need for customers to manage the operating system and application patching.
Which of the following types of solution is the vendor offering?
A. IT as a Service
B. Infrastructure as a Service
C. Anything as a Service
D. Platform as a Service
E. Software as a Service
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 17
Which of the following business benefits do cloud computing and IT outsourcing have in common?
A. Clarity and budgeting ease of upfront costs
B. Improvement of employee skills sets
C. Reduction of capital expenditures
D. Flexible contracts
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which of the following refers to providing a combination of servers, networking components, hosting, provisioning, and
basic services needed to run a cloud?
A. PaaS
B. CaaS
C. SaaS
D. IaaS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is an effect of cloud computing on application development?
A. SaaS allows for open-source application development.
B. SaaS delays the time to market for most applications.
C. SaaS inhibits vendor interoperability on application platforms.
D. SaaS allows for a shorter time to market for some applications.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
After migrating the company\\’s entire datacenter infrastructure to a private IaaS solution, while at the same time
maintaining the current network and server logical configuration, the IT director eliminated 50% of the IT engineering
staff. The remaining staff has now shifted focus from a daily server maintenance and upkeep role, to more of a service
provisioning, performance, and reporting role. Which of the following was MOST impacted by this migration?
A. Service design
B. Service strategy
C. Service operation
D. Service transition
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
Eucalyptus is open-source software for quickly provisioning virtual servers. This is an example of:
A. PaaS
B. IaaS
C. SaaS.
D. On-demand software.
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 22
Which of the following can cause user response times to deteriorate?
A. High CPU usage and low network bandwidth
B. High network latency and high volume of data stored
C. Low network bandwidth and high network latency
D. Low network bandwidth and high volume of data stored
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which of the following would be a method to ensure ongoing benefits of a cloud agreement?
A. Confirm a continual assurance framework is in place to measure the cloud provider\\’s performance in line with
organizational objectives.
B. Have independent security testing performed against the cloud provider to ensure that the business\\’s customer data
is safe.
C. Ask the cloud provider to lower the cost before each contractual renewal so that the business is obtaining value for
money.
D. Have independent stress and volume testing performed against the cloud provider to measure the availability SLA.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
A provider supplies storage, processing, memory, and network bandwidth to multiple tenants, using physical and virtual
resources. This is an example of which of the following cloud characteristics?
A. On-demand self-service
B. Measured service
C. Resource pooling
D. Rapid elasticity
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
A company has hired a third party vendor to provide email and spam/anti-malware filtering services. The type of cloud
service provided by the vendor is BEST described as which of the following?
A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. CaaS
D. PaaS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which of the following cloud services would be used to rent hardware, computing and network space, and storage over
the Internet?
A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. XaaS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
When using SaaS, the cloud computing vendor is responsible to maintain which of the following?
A. Client infrastructure
B. Client firewall
C. Updates and licenses
D. Workstation OS version
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Twitter is a service that allows users to exchange short text messages. This is an example of:
A. PaaS
B. SaaS
C. IaaS
D. QoS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which of the following cloud service characteristics would impact how a current application will adapt in the future
according to how quickly a business will grow?
A. Time to market
B. Scalability
C. Hardware independence
D. Security
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Which of the following does IT outsourcing and cloud computing typically have in common?
A. Pay as you go agreements
B. Short-term financial commitment
C. Tailor-made applications based on client needs
D. Vendor lock-in potential
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is an important factor for maintaining strategic flexibility?
A. Return on investment
B. Integrity
C. Elasticity
D. Vendor lock-in
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 32
A company is implementing a system replacement which has application components that are internally hosted and
multiple application components that are hosted as software as a service by different cloud providers. Which of the
following represents the challenge of this architecture?
A. Complexity
B. Time to market
C. Cost saving
D. Elasticity
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Which of the following are the common elements of platform as a service and software as a service? (Select two.)
A. Both allow the OS to be patched by the customer.
B. Both take advantage of the incremental scalability.
C. Both require the customer to maintain the hardware.
D. Both provide granular access to the backend storage.
E. Both implement hardware abstraction.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 34
All of the following are important design decisions when deploying SaaS EXCEPT:
A. How existing company data is integrated in or migrated to the application.
B. How the application will be integrated with other applications.
C. The number of users that will access the application simultaneously
D. Where or by whom will digital identities be issued for logging on to the application.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A military facility is NOT able to fully embrace cloud computing because of which of the following?
A. High degree of confidentiality and operational assurance
B. The associates cost and infrastructure needs
C. Constantly changing and unpredictable workloads
D. Constantly changing data and accessibility needs
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which of the following is the risk when an IT department restricts itself to solely being an infrastructure provider?
A. Business users will bypass the IT department
B. Cloud providers will take over the role of the IT department
C. Service providers will bypass the IT department
D. All of the above are correct
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Why does hardware and operating system maintenance take less effort with SaaS?
A. Maintenance becomes irrelevant
B. Cloud provider takes care of it
C. Hardware vendor takes care of it
D. Operating system vendor takes care of it
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 38
A company is using an Internet-based cloud service provided by a third party. Which of the following can the third party
NOT guarantee when providing cloud resources?
A. Capacity
B. Scalability
C. Network path
D. Cost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is a service level management tool aimed at quantifying a cloud offerings\\’ performance?
A. Mean Time to Recovery
B. Risk Assessment
C. Business Impact Analysis
D. Request for Proposal
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Which of the following are the MOST important benefits of a cloud computing solution for an application development
provider? (Select two.)
A. Reduced training time for new developers
B. Reduced storage requirements
C. Reduced complexity for users
D. Reduced bandwidth usage
E. Reduced cost
F. Reduced development timeframe
Correct Answer: EF

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 YouTube videos:

 

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 exam dumps for free to get the full CLO-001 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/CLO-001.html
(Total Questions:273 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cuC623fMg7wfGQFqwjn5PhPqeLE8yJKc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

 

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass CLO-001 coupon

related: https://www.examfast.com/cisco-ccna-data-center-640-911-dumps/